RRB Recruitment 2018 Application Modification 64371 ALP Posts

Latest Railway Jobs

RRB Recruitment 2018 Application Modification 64371 ALP Posts.Apply Online through Official website www.rrbchennai.gov.in. RRB APL, Technicians Jobs Notification 2018 Released. RRB invites online applications for appointment in following APL, Technicians post in Railway Recruitment Boards. Candidates are requested to apply online through Official website www.rrbchennai.gov.in. The last date for submission of Online applications is 31.03.2018. Prospective candidates will have to apply before carefully reading the advertisement regarding the process of examinations and interview, eligibility criteria, Offline registration processes, payment of prescribed application fee/intimation charges, RRB pattern of examination, RRB Syllabus, RRB Question Paper, RRB Admit Date Release Date, RRB Exam Date, RRB Result Date etc. and ensure that they fulfill the stipulated criteria before Applying

RRB Recruitment 2018 26502 APL, Technicians Posts at www.rrbchennai.gov.in:

Organization Name: Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB)

Employment Category: Central Govt Jobs

Total No. of Vacancies: 64371

Job Location: All Over India

Name of the Post & No of Vacancies:

RRB Invites Applications for the Following Posts

Updated on 22.09.2018



RRBs had notified 26,502 vacancies for the posts of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) and Technicians. In terms of Para 7 under the heading “Important Instructions” of CEN
01/2018 these vacancies were provisional. 
Further, attention is also drawn to the Notice dated 01.08.2018 published on the official websites of RRBs stating that the vacancies are likely to be increased to about 60,000. 
Accordingly, the Vacancies have now been enhanced and the revised vacancies are as under:
1. Assistant Loco Pilot – 27795 Posts
2. Various posts of Technicians – 36576 Posts

Selection of RRB and filling up the priority of Options for the Railway/Unit and posts notified against the RRB
1. Candidates have applied for the posts of ALP & Technicians against CEN 01/2018 in general and not to any specific RRB. The 1st stage CBT was conducted between 09-08-2018 to 04-09-2018. Vide para 7.0 under the heading “Important Instructions of the CEN, it was indicated that the option for RRB, Railway and Posts shall be taken from among the candidates securing community wise minimum qualifying marks in 1st stage CBT.
2. Considering that Objection Tracker and finalization of keys based on inputs received are in progress, in order to save time, it has now been decided by RRBs that all the candidates who appeared in 1st stage CBT will be permitted to select the RRB and fill the option for the Railway/Unit and posts notified against the RRB as per Annexure B.
Accordingly, all the candidates who have appeared in 1st stage CBT may login through the link provided on the websites of RRBs and complete the RRB selection and option of the Railway/Unit and posts. 
3. The selection of RRBs and priority of options for the posts and Railway/Unit once finally submitted cannot be modified. Hence, candidates may decide firmly and correctly the RRB of their choice and then only proceed to fill the priority for the Railway/Unit and posts.
It is advisable that the candidates indicate their priority of options for as many posts as they are eligible for. In case, any candidate opts for only few posts, he/she will be considered only for those opted posts and not for other posts. 
4.All the candidates who have appeared in the 1st stage CBT have to select the RRB and priority of options for Railway/Production unit & posts failing which their candidature will not be considered for shortlisting for 2nd stage CBT.

Selection of Exam Trade
At the time of application, candidates having more than one eligible qualification viz ITI/NAC, HSC and Diploma/Degree have selected more than one exam trade as per their qualifications. RRBs have also received representations from candidates for change of exam trade chosen at the time of application.
To facilitate candidates to appear in only one exam trade in Part ‘B’ of 2nd stage CBT, RRBs have now decided that those candidates who have opted for more than one exam trade in view of their multiple qualification will be given an opportunity to select only one exam trade of their choice. Candidates qualifying in Part ‘B’ of 2nd stage CBT in the chosen trade shall be considered eligible for all the posts for which they possess prescribed minimum educational qualification based on their merit in Part ‘A’ of 2nd stage CBT. Further, considering that for certain posts the prescribed minimum educational qualification is HSC in Maths and Physics, RRBs have also decided to make available Maths & Physics as an Exam Trade with the syllabus of CBSE for HSC over and above the relevant trades mentioned in the notification for such candidates.
Further, RRBs have decided to give a one time opportunity to candidates who have chosen single exam trade in their application to change their exam trade from among the relevant trades of their qualification in case they wish to change the exam trade. For candidates with only ITI/NAC qualification the exam trade shall be their ITI/NAC trade given in the application and cannot be changed.

Confirmation/Modification of Bank Account Details for Application Fee Refund
To facilitate refund of application fee to the candidates correctly, all the candidates are required to confirm Bank Account Details viz Beneficiary Name, Bank IFSC Code and the Account Number to which the refund is to be credited. If the candidates wish to modify the account details furnished earlier, they can select Modify Account option and enter the OTP sent to their Registered Mobile Number. 
The account details once confirmed/modified cannot be modified again. Candidates should complete all the above activities well before the closing time of 23.59 Hrs on 01-10-2018 to avoid last minute rush and internet related issues. Candidates should note that the details once confirmed and submitted cannot be modified and hence they are advised to select RRB, Railway/Unit, options for Posts, Exam Trade and Account Details carefully and correctly.

Railway Board ZonePost NameURSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadWRALP00000
Technician92241335164
AjmerNWRALP41711761204799
Technician127371563242
WCRALP27841453
Technician 6919732127
AllahabadNCRALP14473581615932559
Technician44813661209854
NRALP555164822971098
Technician 103251144183
MumbaiCRALP54214189197969
Technician 107262250205
SCRALP66201036132
Technician620311
WRALP00000
Technician5912730108
BhubhaneshwarECORALP304723544455
Technician129351568247
BhopalWCRALP38411658208766
Technician42613676221859
WRALP00000
Technician31631454
BilaspurCRALP84334048205
Technician30881662
SECRALP293743392492
Technician 99251448186
ChandigarhNRALP620184923321228
Technician168452481318
GuwahatiNFRALP179532695353
Technician 35961969
GorakhpurNERALP623186923331234
Technician190482591354
Jummu-SrinagarNRALP96281451189
Technician 461252386
RCFALP00000
Technician411523492
KolkataERALP30810654
Technician51413580196925
MetroALP00000
Technician162482486320
SERALP1805536100371
Technician 78241042154
ChennaiICFALP00000
Technician33611757
SRALP1771286856429
Technician2277555102459
MuzaffarpurECRALP156462484310
Technician7925843155
MaldaERALP6619934128
Technician 177532885343
SERALP 83251245165
Technician126261866244
PatnaECRALP174522693345
Technician56151028109
RanchiECRALP631187943371249
Technician60191035124
SERALP2227433119448
Technician 109521546222
BangaloreRWFALP00000
Technician17751547
SWRALP2336435103445
Technician 2809147154572
SecunderabadECoRALP49156070
Technician 33402517117
SCRALP13393962007142649
Technician2226635105428
SiliguriNFRALP1975829105389
Technician461362388
TrivanthapuramSRALP561382299
Technician 138403731246

Educational Qualification:

  1. Assistant Loco Pilot (Electrical)- A) Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine / Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / Wireman (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above (OR) B) 3 yearsDiploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering (OR) Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognised Institution in lieu of ITI. Note: Degree in the Engineering disciplines as above will also be acceptable in lieu of Diploma in Engineering.
  2. Assistant Loco Pilot (Mechanical) -A) Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine / Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / Wireman (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above (OR) C)3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering (OR) Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognised Institution in lieu of ITI. Note: Degree in the Engineering disciplines as above will also be acceptable in lieu of Diploma in Engineering
  3. Technician Grade iii Armature and Coil Winder (Electrical)- Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Winder (Armature) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above
  4. Technician Grade III Blacksmith (Engineering) -Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Forger and Heat Treater (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  5. Technician Grade III Blacksmith (Mechanical) -Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Forger and Heat Treater (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  6. Technician Grade III Blacksmith (Workshop) -Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Forger and Heat Treater (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  7. Technician Grade III Book Binder (Stores) -Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Book Binder (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  8. Technician Grade III Bridge (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Fitter ( Structural) / Welder (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  9. Technician Grade III Carpenter (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Carpenter / Furniture and Cabinet Maker (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  10. Technician Grade III Carpenter (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Carpenter / Furniture and Cabinet Maker (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  11. Technician Grade III Carpenter (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Carpenter / Furniture and Cabinet Maker (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  12. Technician Grade III Carpenter (Workshop) (Mechanical)-WORKSHOP C1 NO OL HH Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Carpenter / Furniture and Cabinet Maker (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  13. Technician Grade III Carriage And Wagon (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Carpenter / Welder / Plumber / Pipe Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  14. Technician Grade III Crane Driver (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Mechanic (Motor Vehicle) / Material Handling Equipment cum Operator (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  15. Technician Grade III Crane Driver (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Mechanic (Motor Vehicle) / Material Handling Equipment cum Operator (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  16. Technician Grade III Crane Driver (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Mechanic (Motor Vehicle) / Material Handling Equipment cum Operator (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  17. Technician Grade III Diesel Electrical (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Mechanic Auto electrical and Electronics / Wireman / Electronics Mechanic / Mechanic Power Electronics (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  18. Technician Grade III Diesel Electrical (Ancillary) (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Mechanic Auto electrical and Electronics / Wireman / Electronics Mechanic / Mechanic Power Electronics (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  19. Technician Grade Iii Diesel Mechanical (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic (Repair and Maintenance of Heavy Vehicles) /Mechanic Automobile (Advanced Diesel Engine) / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Tractor Mechanic / Welder / Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  20. Technician Grade III Diesel Mechanical (Ancillary) (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic (Repair and Maintenance of Heavy Vehicles) /Mechanic Automobile (Advanced Diesel Engine) / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Tractor Mechanic / Welder / Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  21. Technician Grade III Electrical (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Electronics Mechanic / Mechanic Power Electronics / Mechanic Mechatronics (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  22. Technician Grade III Electrical / Power Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  23. Technician Grade III Electrical / Power (Workshop) (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  24. Technician Grade III Electrical / Train Lighting (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  25. Technician Grade III Electrical / Train Lighting (Workshop) (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  26. Technician Grade III Electrical / Trd (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  27. Technician Grade III Electrical / Trd (Ohe) (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  28. Technician Grade III Electrical / Trd (Psi) (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  29. Technician Grade III Electrical / Trs (Electrical)-TRS B1 NO OL HH Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Electronics Mechanic / Mechanic Power Electronics / Mechanic HT, LT quipments and Cable Jointing / Fitter / Welder / Painter General / Machinist / Carpenter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  30. Technician Grade III Emu (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Electronics Mechanic / Mechanic Power Electronics / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Fitter / Welder / Painter General / Machinist / Carpenter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  31. Technician Grade III Fitter (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  32. Technician Grade III Fitter (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  33. Technician Grade III Fitter (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  34. Technician Grade III Fitter (Workshop) (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  35. Technician Grade III Fitter (Workshop) (S And T)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  36. Technician Grade III Furnishing (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Carpenter / Furniture and Cabinet Maker (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  37. Technician Grade III Grinder (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Machinist (Grinder) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  38. Technician Grade III Luter Cum Aligner (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Foundryman / Pattern Maker / Moulder (Refractory) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  39. Technician Grade III Machine Offset Printing (Stores)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Offset Machine Minder (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  40. Technician Grade III Machinist (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Machinist / Turner / Machinist (Grinder) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  41. Technician Grade III Machinist (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Machinist / Turner / Machinist (Grinder) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  42. Technician Grade III Machinist (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Machinist / Turner / Machinist (Grinder) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  43. Technician Grade Iii Machinist (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Machinist / Turner / Machinist (Grinder) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  44. Technician Grade III Machinist (Workshop) (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Machinist / Turner / Machinist (Grinder) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  45. Technician Grade III Mason (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Mason (Building Constructor) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  46. Technician Grade III Mechanical (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Welder / Machinist / Machinist (Grinder) / Mechanic Mechatronics / Turner / Operator Advanced Machine Tools / CNC Programmer cum Operator (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  47. Technician Grade III Millwright (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance / Mechanic Advanced Machine Tool Maintenance (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  48. Technician Grade III Millwright (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance / Mechanic Advanced Machine Tool Maintenance (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  49. Technician Grade III Millwright (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance / Mechanic Advanced Machine Tool Maintenance (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  50. Technician Grade III Motor Vehicle Driver Cum Mechanic (General)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Driver cum Fitter / Driver cum Mechanic (Light Motor Vehicle) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above. (AND) Should possess a valid Driving Licence for driving Light Duty and Heavy duty Vehicles.
  51. Technician Grade III Multi Skilled Fitter (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Welder / Machinist (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  52. Technician Grade III Painter (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Painter General /Domestic Painter/ Industrial Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  53. Technician Grade III Painter (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Painter General /Domestic Painter/ Industrial Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  54. Technician Grade III Painter (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Painter General /Domestic Painter/ Industrial Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  55. Technician Grade III Painter (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Painter General /Domestic Painter/ Industrial Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  56. Technician Grade III Painter (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Painter General /Domestic Painter/ Industrial Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  57. Technician Grade Iii Painter (Workshop) (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Painter General /Domestic Painter/ Industrial Painter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  58. Technician Grade III Permenant Way (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Welder / Machinist / Machinist (Grinder) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  59. Technician Grade III Plumber / Pipe Fitter (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Plumber / Pipe Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  60. Technician Grade III Plumber / Pipe Fitter (Mechanical)- Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Plumber / Pipe Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  61. Technician Grade III Pump Operator (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Pump Operator cum Mechanic / Utility Operator (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  62. Technician Grade III Pump Operator (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Pump Operator cum Mechanic / Utility Operator (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  63. Technician Grade III Refrigeration And Air Conditioning (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic / Electrician / Wireman / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  64. Technician Grade III Refrigeration And Air Conditioning (Workshop) (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic / Electrician / Wireman / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  65. Technician Grade III Remote Control (Trd) (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman / Mechanic HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing / Electronics Mechanic (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  66. Technician Grade III Rigger (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Rigger / Fitter (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  67. Technician Grade III S And T / Line Man (S And T)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Wireman (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  68. Technician Grade III Sheet Metal Worker (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Sheet Metal Worker (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  69. Technician Grade III Shell (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Welder (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  70. Technician Grade III Signal (S And T)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Wireman (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above (OR)B) 10+2 with Physics and Maths
  71. Technician Grade III Telecommunication (S And T)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Wireman (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above (OR)B) 10+2 with Physics and Maths
  72. Technician Grade III Track Machine (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Instrument Mechanic / Mechanic Mechatronis / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Welder / Machinist (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  73. Technician Grade III Trimmer (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Tailor (General) / Upholsterer (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  74. Technician Grade III Trimmer (Workshop) (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Tailor (General) / Upholsterer (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  75. Technician Grade III Turner (Electrical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Turner (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  76. Technician Grade III Turner (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Turner (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  77. Technician Grade III Turner (Workshop) (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Turner (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.
  78. Technician Grade III Welder (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Welder / Welder (Gas and Electric) / Gas Cutter / Structural Welder / Welder (Pipe) / Welder (TIG/MIG) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  79. Technician Grade III Welder (Engineering)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Welder / Welder (Gas and Electric) / Gas Cutter / Structural Welder / Welder (Pipe) / Welder (TIG/MIG) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  80. Technician Grade III Welder (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Welder / Welder (Gas and Electric) / Gas Cutter / Structural Welder / Welder (Pipe) / Welder (TIG/MIG) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  81. Technician Grade III Welder (Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Welder / Welder (Gas and Electric) / Gas Cutter / Structural Welder / Welder (Pipe) / Welder (TIG/MIG) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  82. Technician Grade III Welder(Mechanical)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Welder / Welder (Gas and Electric) / Gas Cutter / Structural Welder / Welder (Pipe) / Welder (TIG/MIG) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above
  83. Technician Grade III Welder(Stores)-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Welder / Welder (Gas and Electric) / Gas Cutter / Structural Welder / Welder (Pipe) / Welder (TIG/MIG) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
  84. Technician Grade III Welder (Workshop)MECHANICAL-Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Welder / Welder (Gas and Electric) / Gas Cutter / Structural Welder / Welder (Pipe) / Welder (TIG/MIG) (OR) Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.

Age Limit: (As on 01.07.2018)

Candidate’s Age Limit Should be between 18 to 30 years. The Upper age limit is relaxed by 5 years for SC/ST; 3 years for OBC, 10 Years for Persons with Disabilities (15 years for SC/ST PWD’s & 13 years for OBC PWD’s) and for Ex-S as per Govt. of India rules. Candidates Relaxation in Upper Age limit will be provided as per Govt. Rules. Go through RRB official Notification 2018 for more reference

Pay Scale: 19900/- plus other allowances as admissible.

Selection Procedure for RRB APL, Technicians:

Candidates will be selected based on the First stage CBT, Second stage CBT, Computer Based Aptitude Test

Application Fee:

  1. Candidates should provide details of beneficiary account viz. Account holder name, Account Number and IFSC code in the online application, in which they would like to receive the refund of ₹ 250 or ₹ 400 as applicable. The refund of fee will be made duly deducting the bank charges on appearing in First Stage CBT.
    2. The modification fee stands revised to ₹100 (Non-Refundable). All those who have made modifications to the application earlier with the payment of ₹250 shall get the refund of the excess amount of ₹150 to the beneficiary account furnished in the application.
    3. Candidates who have paid the examination fee of ₹500 are advised to click on the online application link of CEN 01/2018 available on the official websites of RRBs and login with their credentials to add beneficiary account details for refund ₹400/- on appearing in the first stage of CBT

How to Apply for RRB Application Form:  

Candidates satisfying the above eligibility conditions Use Following Procedure Given Below to Apply Online:

  1. Log on to RRB Careers Page at the official website to www.rrbchennai.gov.in
  2. Eligible candidates are advised to open Notification
  3. Read the Advertisement carefully to be sure about your eligibility
  4. Click on the link New Registration
  5. Fill your Academic Qualification & Other Related Information as per the instructions
  6. Ensure the information provided is correct
  7. Submit the application & Make Payments
  8. Take a print out of RRB recruitment 2018 online application form

RRB APL, Technicians Posts Important Dates: 

Important Dates for Selection of RRB, Post Preference, Exam Trade and Confirmation/Modification of Bank Details
Updated on 22.09.2018
New Dates:
1. Opening Date & Time for submission of Preference Details 22-09-2018 at 11.00 hrs. 
2. Closing Date & Time for submission of Preference Details 01-10-2018 at 23.59 hrs.
Old Dates
3. Starting Date for Submission of Application: 03.02.2018 10.00 hrs at 10.00 hrs

  1. Last date for Submission of Application:31.03.2018at 23.59 hrs
  2. ONLINE fee payment through internet banking or debit/credit cards upto 30/03/2018 till 23.59 hrs.
  3. OFFLINE fee payment through 
    (i) SBI Bank Branch for Challan Payment Mode closes on 28/03/2018 at 15.00 hrs in any branch of SBI
    (ii) Post Office Challan Payment Mode closes on 27/03/2018 at 15.00 hrs in any branch of computerized Post Offices.
    7. Date of Examination: May/June 2018

Question Papers, Syllabus & Exam Pattern for RRB:  

RRB Syllabus & Exam Pattern: Click Here

RRB Previous Years Question Papers: Click Here

RRB Study Materials PDF:  Click Here


Online Application RRB Official Notification & Application at www.rrbchennai.gov.in:

RRB Official Website Career Page: Click Here

RRB New Notification (Updated on 22.09.2018) PDF: Click Here to Download

RRB Post Preference, Exam Trade & Confirmation/Modification of Bank Details (Updated on 22.09.2018): Click Here 

RRB Corrigendum PDF: Click Here to Download

RRB Official Notification PDF: Click Here to Download

RRB Online Application Form (Ony for 1st Stage  CBT Test Attend Candidate)Click Here to Apply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *